Who we are

Flocks is a secure portal formed to create a 100% verified and secured online community. Ensuring a feature rich, and a secure environment. All members of Flocks are verified before they join the network. Flocks also reduce the risk of identity theft and fake identity which are widely prevalent across other social networks. Flocks enable members to communicate, share knowledge, socialize, recruit and engage in career consulting.

Information Usage

Information we receive about you

To create an account in Flocks, you must provide us with information during registration that helps you build your profile and helps us to offer you more customized services (for example: updates, content, more relevant ads, career opportunities etc), and agree to our Terms & Conditions and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. These information’s are collected and are verified before authenticating your account. By this process Flocks is working to create a 100% verified online community to avert the risk of fake identity and identity theft. And if still claim that your information was used by someone else you can contact us for support at

Details collected during registration

Personal information - You are required to provide the information such as Profile image, Name, Email ID, Contact Number, Address, Date Of Birth, Gender.

Educational Details - College Name University Name, Department Of Study, Year of study, University Register Number.

Work Experience - Name of the company you previously worked & Currently working at, your designation and duration.

Proof Document - Your education details and/or your work experience will be verified using this proof document which will be a scanned copy of your student/employee ID card. You will be prompted to upload this file while registering with Flocks.

Registration and pre requisites

While registration, you should be having the above details. Along with the above information you should have a valid credit card or debit card or a PAYPAL account to pay for your account verification and authentication. The registration charge is $10 for US, and for the rest of US it is its equivalent local currency. Apart from the above information needed for registration, a PAYPAL account is mandatory for few other transactions which will be detailed in this Policy document.

User name, Unique ID

On registering with Flocks, your email ID used will be your User Name which will be used to log in. Once Your account is verified and authenticated by Flocks, your profile will carry a Unique Flocks ID. This ID will be a 12 digit alpha numeric code. This ID will be used as a Flocks ID to prove that your Internet Identity is verified.

Log Files, IP Addresses, and Information About Your Computer & Mobile Devices

We collect information from the devices and network connections that you use to access our Services.

When you visit or leave our Services (whether as a Member or Visitor) by clicking a hyperlink or when you view a third-party site that includes our plugin or cookies (or similar technology), we automatically receive the URL of the site from which you came or the one to which you are directed. Also, advertisers receive the URL of the page that you are on when you click an ad on or through our Services. We also receive the internet protocol (“IP”) address of your computer or the proxy server that you use to access the web, your computer operating system details, your type of web browser, your mobile device (including your mobile device identifier provided by your mobile device operating system), your mobile operating system (if you are accessing Flocks using a mobile device), and the name of your ISP or your mobile carrier. We may also receive location data passed to us from third-party services or GPS-enabled devices that you have set up, which we use to show you local information (for example, Pulse articles about your area or jobs postings in your location) on our mobile applications and for fraud prevention and security purposes. Most mobile devices allow you to prevent real time location data being sent to us, and of course we will honor your settings.

How is your information shared

We protect your personal information using industry - standard safeguards. We may share your information with your consent or as required by law and we will always let you know when we make significant changes to this policy.

Your information also includes the information you choose to share on Flocks, such as when you post a status update, upload a photo, or comment on a friend's story.

It also includes the information you choose to share when you communicate with us, such as when you contact us using an email address, or when you take an action, such as when you add a friend, like a Page or a website, add a place to your story.

We protect your personal information and will only provide it to third parties:

• With your consent.

• Where it is necessary to carry out your instructions.

• As reasonably necessary in order to provide our features and functionality to you.

• When we reasonably believe it is required by law, subpoena or other legal process.

• As necessary to enforce our User Agreement or protect the rights, property, or safety of Flocks, our Members and Visitors, and the public..

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Service or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services. If you object to any changes, you may close your account by raising a request using support link. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

Your name, profile pictures, cover photos, gender, networks, username and User ID are treated just like information you choose to make public.

The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of you that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you create or update your account and profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed “sensitive” by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the User Agreement, by changing your account settings or your profile in Flocks.

Information you share

This information includes the information you choose to share on Flocks, such as when you post a status update, upload a photo, or comment on a friend's activity.

It also includes the information you choose to share when you communicate with us, such as when you contact us using an email address, or when you take an action, such as when you add a friend, like a Page, update your status.

Your Name, Profile Pictures, Gender, Username, College Name, Department, Batch, Working Company Name, Company ID and Flocks Unique ID are treated just like information you choose to make public.

Information others share about you

We receive information about you from your friends and others, such as when they upload your contact information, post a photo of you, tag you in a photo or status update, or at a location, or add you to a group. When people use Flocks, they may store and share information about you and others that they have.

We receive data about you whenever you use Flocks, such as when you look at another person's wall feeds, send or receive a message, search for a friend or a Page, click on, view or otherwise interact with things, or make purchases through Flocks.

When you post things like photos or videos on Flocks, we may receive additional related data (or metadata), such as the time, date, and place you took the photo or video.

We receive data whenever you visit an application or website that uses Flocks or visit a site with a Flocks social plugin, sometimes through cookies. This may include the date and time you visit the site, the web address, or URL, you're on; technical information about the IP address, browser and the operating system you use; and, if you are logged in to Flocks with your User ID.

Sometimes we get data from our affiliates or our advertising partners, customers and other third parties that helps us (or them) deliver ads, understand online activity, and generally make Flocks better. For example, an advertiser may tell us information about you (like how you responded to an ad on Flocks or on another site) in order to measure the effectiveness of - and improve the quality of - ads.

We also put together data from the information we already have about you, your friends, and others, so we can offer and suggest a variety of services and features. For example, we may make friend suggestions, pick stories for your News Feed, or suggest people to tag in photos. We may put together your current and other location information we have about you to, for example, tell you and your friends about people or events nearby, or offer deals, or Jobs matching your profile to you in which you might be interested. We may also put together data about you to serve you ads or other content that might be more relevant to you.

We only provide data to our advertising partners or customers after we have removed your name and any other personally identifying information from it, or have combined it with other people's data in a way that it no longer personally identifies you.

Public and Private information

These are the information you choose to make public, as well as information that is always publicly available.

Information you choose to make public

Choosing to make your information public means anyone in Flocks only, will be able to see it.

Choosing to make your information public also means that this information:

• Can be associated with you (i.e., your name, profile pictures, cover photos, wall feeds, User ID, username, etc.) even off Flocks.

• will be accessible to the Flocks-integrated applications, and websites you and your friends use.

• will be accessible to anyone who uses our APIs.

At times you will not be able to select an audience when you post something (like when you write on a Page's wall or comment on a news article that uses our comments plugin). This is because some types of stories are always public stories. As a general rule, you should assume that if you do not see a sharing icon, the information will be publicly available.

When others share information about you, they can also choose to make it public.

Information that is always publicly available

These are the information you choose to make public, as well as information that is always publicly available.

Information you choose to make public

The types of information listed below are always publicly available, and they are treated just like information you decided to make public:

Name : This helps your friends and other members find you. If you are uncomfortable sharing your real name, you can always raise a request to delete your account through the support link.

Profile Pictures : These help your friends and other members recognize you. Profile picture uploaded while registering should be your real picture (basic profile picture). This picture will also be showing in your resume section. If you are uncomfortable sharing your real profile picture, you can always raise a request to delete your account through the support link.

In future you will not be able to delete your basic profile picture from your account, but you can always add different (secondary) profile picture. The basic profile picture will be there in your albums and be visible after you add a new one.

Networks : This helps your friends and other members find you. If you are uncomfortable sharing your real name, you can always raise a request to delete your account through the support link.

Profile Pictures : These help your friends and other members recognize you. Profile picture uploaded while registering should be your real picture (basic profile picture). This picture will also be showing in your resume section. If you are uncomfortable sharing your real profile

picture, you can always raise a request to delete your account through the support link.

In future you will not be able to delete your basic profile picture from your account, but you can always add different (secondary) profile picture. The basic profile picture will be there in your albums and be visible after you add a new one.

Networks : Once you are registered with Flocks, you will be a default member of your College Network (Institution which you are associated with) and Company Network (Corporate as Business entity which you are associated with). This helps you see who you will be sharing information with before you choose "Friends and Networks" as a custom audience. This network is created based on your profile information and cannot be edited.

Gender : This allows us to refer to you properly.

Profile Address : These allow you to give out a custom link to your Profile Page, and help make Flocks Platform possible.

Sign Up & Registration Process & Minimum age

To register and become a member of Flocks the minimum age limit is 13. You should have an invitation from your friends or request one from Flocks directly. To request invite from Flocks, you can go to the “Home Page” or the “About Us” page and click on the “Invitation Request” link, fill in the required details and the invitation will be sent to your email.

Information you choose to make public

While registering you should have the pre requisite information as already mentioned in this privacy policy. Registration process involves the following steps:

Step : 1  Request invitation from Friend or from Flocks.

Step : 2  Follow the invite link sent to your email to access the registration page.

Step : 3  Key in the required profile information as required.

Step : 4  After submitting your profile information, Proof Document and profile picture, your will be prompted to confirm and proceed to payment.

Step : 5  You should have your Paypal Account details handy to complete the payment.

Step : 6  Once payment is done, an email notification will be sent to registration completion.

Step : 7  Now your account will be verified by Flocks. This may take 24 to 48 hrs.

Step : 8  Once your account is verified, you will receive an email notification along with a sign in Link. Follow the link to login to Flocks.

Invitation & Referral

Without invitation you cannot login to Flocks. Referrer is the person who is already a Flocks verified Member and the one who can send you invitation to join Flocks. This procedure is to make sure we are creating our own network of verified members to avert cybercrime prevailing online. Make sure you do not refer an unknown person. If a member who is referred by you is not adhering to Flocks’ T&C, you will also be responsible. We need to keep Flocks as a verified and clean network for safe online communication.

Also once you refer your friend and if he successfully registers with Flocks, you are eligible and will gain “Referral or Loyalty Credit Points”. These credit points gained can be used in Flocks to buy products and services from Flocks. Or else if you are willing to withdraw this credits as cash, you can do so.


Verification is done by comparing the data entered during the registration process along with the submitted proof document. A request email will be sent to the user to register if the data or the documents submitted do not satisfy the standards followed.

Profile access, Correct, Update or Disable your information & Closing Your account

You have limited rights to modify or change your personal information controlled by Flocks regarding your profile information created by you during registration and prior to verification and after verification. If any change is required, request should be raised to alter the details. If you decide to disable your account or delete your account you can do so by raising a request through support link. If you disable your account, your information will be in the system and in future if you decide to active your account you can contact Flocks. If you raise a request to delete your account your information will be completely removed from the system immediately and you will not be able to retrieve any data.

Please note :Information you have shared with others (for example, through message or mail, network updates, content sharing, or Groups etc) or that others have copied may also remain visible after you have closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile. Groups content associated with closed accounts will show as unknown user or deleted user as the source. In addition, you may not be able to access, correct, or eliminate any information about you that other Members copied or exported out of our Services, because this information may not be in our control. Your public profile may be displayed in search results until the search engine refreshes its cache.

Finding People & Public Search

To make it easier for your friends to find you, we allow anyone with your contact information (such as profile name) to find you through the Flocks search bar at the top of most pages. You can choose who can look up your wall feeds using the Privacy Settings. But remember that people can still find you or a link to your wall feeds on Flocks through other people and the things they share about you or through other posts, like if you are tagged in a friend's photo or post something to a public page.

Your settings do not control whether people can find you or a link to your wall feeds when they search for content they have permission to see, like a photo or other story in which you’ve been tagged.


Wall Feed

Whenever you add things in Flocks, it will show up in your wall feeds. While posting you can select a specific audience, or even customize your audience. To do this, simply click on the sharing icon and choose who can see it. Option is available to share only with Friends, only with your default network, share with Friends and Network or Just Me.

Your friends can tag you in any of their post to share.

People on Flocks may be able to see mutual friends, even if they cannot see your entire list of friends.

Some things (like your name, profile pictures and cover photos) do not have sharing icons because they are always publicly available. As a general rule, you should assume that if you do not see a sharing icon, the information will be publicly available.


All your activities that are for the day will be listed in this section. You can customize the list which you want to see from the settings icon.


Your friend’s birthday, event that are scheduled, and all the activity will be shown day wise.

Messages & Mail

Your chat messages will be shown in here. Also mail messages to fellow Flocks members can be sent from here. Individual and group mail messages can be created.


For all the activities your friends or members in Flocks do to share with you or communicate to you, notifications will be shown in this section. With this section, you can keep track on all things in Flocks. This will be notified to you either in the notification section or by email. Email notifications can be controlled by updating the settings.


Albums & Videos

You can upload and share your images to your friends in Flocks. You can choose the privacy of the images to your network only, friends only, friends and network or just you. Based on the image setting, it will be visible in this albums section under each category as set in Flocks.


You can create your own events and share it with your friends whom you want to join. Based on the privacy settings, it will be visible in this events section under each category as set in Flocks. If you wish to make an event globally visible, charge are applicable which can be paid using your Flocks Credits.


Groups are of two types: One is your default group which you are assigned to, based on your profile information. i.e. Based on your institution and based on your location/Region you belong to. The next one is your personal group which can be create by you and invite friends and fellow Flocks members to join based on this interest or other criteria which is set by the group owner.


Chats are of two types. Group chat and private chat.

Using Group Chat, you can chat with your friends or members of Flocks, based on the groups you are assigned. You can chat with the member of your default group, groups created by you and the groups you have joined as a member.

Using Private Chat, you can chat with your friends in Flocks and also other social networks like Facebook, Google and Yahoo. The API of the respective websites is integrated with Flocks to keep you connected with all of your friends from a single place.

Blogs & Discussion, Questions & Polls

You can create your own blogs based on your interest and create discussions with like minded people or with people whom you want to. Similarly you can ask your friends question and create polls and to get their feedback on certain points or particular activity which had happened or any event that you are planning to conduct


These modules below can be used by the members for reference and prepare themselves for a challenging career ahead. This information here will be updated by Flocks and the members can only access information and cant edit or add content here.

Articles : This section will have information and news about students, jobs, industry news, cyber security and other relevant information.

Projects  : This will have project white papers that are available for students based on their stream of study. Students can refer to details here to build upon their curriculum projects.

Projects  : This will have project white papers that are available for students based on their stream of study. Students can refer to details here to build upon their curriculum projects.

Tutorials  : This will have Video tutorials from well renounced tutors available categorised in different stream of study.

Quizzes : Similarly, Quizzes are updated by Flocks and members can access and check their IQ based on their stream of study or interest.


Jobs & Resume

Based on your profile information and qualification, your resume is created. Initially your resume will be finalized while you sign up with Flocks. In future, if you need to update your resume, you need to show your proof to authenticate the change in your resume. You have option to create only one resume and Flocks verifies your resume information before authenticating. Thus we create a verified community with no Fake ID’s.

Similarly, there are corporates or companies who are with Job opportunities looking for the right talent to hire. For these companies, Flocks gives a platform with only verified resumes. For a company to register with Flocks, the company needs to provide relevant information to verify themselves before logging in. Hence the problems of Fake Companies and Fake profiles are eliminated to the maximum.

We offer customized people-search functionality along with organizational and communications tools (including activity alerts) as part of our talent recruiting, solutions. These services allow subscribers - generally, enterprises and professional organizations - to export limited information from Members’ public profiles, in order to effectively manage candidate sourcing. You may limit or prevent such subscribers from exporting your profile information by configuring your public profile visibility settings to restrict access to these fields. We do not provide email or other contact information to these subscribers. However, if you post that information as part of your profile it will be available to them and others. A recruiter or other such subscriber may also manage and store information it has independently obtained about you with your consent.

Store & Offers

You can get access to exclusive offers and products online which are available only for Flocks Members. Here the companies who are registering with Flocks to sell their services are also verified based on few check points which is followed by Flocks. You can use your credits to buy the products available in the stores. If the you are short of credits to buy the products or avail any paid offers, you can buy credits from Flocks from the “Buy Credits” option available in the Credits module. Flock does not hold any liability for the products displayed in the store or the deals mention by the third party vendors. For disputes the member should directly get in touch with the vendor.

• Items and Services

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information before the item/service is listed on the Site (example: application for home loan auctions). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Flocks and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party in accordance with its privacy policy and the terms of the offer. Because we do not control the privacy practices of these third parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use their services.

• Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, email address, UserID history, fraud complaints, and listing history without a subpoena. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy and our ability to keep the community free from bad actors, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Further, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, street address, city, state, zip code, country, phone number, email, and company name to Intellectual Property right's owners under confidentiality agreement, as we in our sole discretion believe necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringement, piracy, or other unlawful activity.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

• Your use of other users' information

In order to facilitate interaction among all Flocks community members, our Site allows you to access other users' contact information. Further, as a seller you will be sent via email the registered email address and other information of the sale(s), and as a buyer you will be sent via email the registered email address and other information of the seller. By entering into our User Agreement, you agree that, with respect to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or through a Flocks related communication or Flocks facilitated transaction, Flocks hereby grants to you a license to use such information only for:

• Flocks-related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages.

• Security

In addition, under no circumstances, except as defined in this Section, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to any third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Flocks and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Flocks user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent after adequate disclosure.

• Security

When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current Internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

Your Consent: By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Site by Flocks in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least 10 days in advance of implementation.


This is a section where you can publish used goods which you want to give away as a member to other members in Flocks. This section doesn't involve any credit transaction. For e.g. you can upload and publish an offer for “used books” and get notification from the members who are interested to buy. On getting the notification, the seller and the buyer can get connected offline to transact.


Businesses and Corporates can have their page to brand their products and services to Flocks Members. As a business member, after verifying your company you can manage your page to detail you products, services and other information that might benefit Flocks members. For e.g. an Institution who is registered with Flocks, can manage their page and connect with their students and other prospective students and publish their strength and achievements which will be visible to all the members in Flocks.


You can achieve “Badges” to showcase your social talents in Flocks. There are different types of Badges that are available in Flocks to achieve.

For e.g. “Blogger” is a badge that is given to a member who is a avid blogger who has full filled the below criteria.

• Post 25 blog entries.

• Make friendship with 10 members.

• Send invitation to 5 contacts.

• Join 3 groups.

• Send 10 wall posts.

• Leave 10 comments.

• Send 5 suggestions to friends.

Donations or Fundraiser

Flocks Team takes your safety and security very seriously. Many measures are taken to ensure a positive fundraising experience for both Flocks users and donor alike. The Flocks Fundraising is designed to reward authenticity and transparency during fundraising campaigns.

Donors should only contribute payments to Flocks users they personally know and trust. We’re often asked how a donor can tell the authenticity of a personal cause found on Flocks. Unfortunately there is no way to 100% guarantee that a user’s Flocks donation page contains accurate or truthful information. As such, donors should not make payments to any pages or people unless they fully understand and trust the cause presented.

Beware of donation pages that attempt to bypass the prescribed donation method (ie, posting direct links to alternative payment methods). Only complete payments by clicking on the ‘Donate’ button found on each donation page. Please report any pages that request direct payments or users who attempt to contact you to arrange an alternative method of payment.

Only donate to people you know & trust. When in doubt, don’t donate.

You can post a fundraising event for 3 different event types.

• Charity

• Social Causes

• Projects

For posting a Fundraising event you should get in touch with Flocks Team through the contact form. After carefully verifying your details Flocks Team will create an Event with the details submitted by you. Donations can be done using your credits.

Credits & Withdrawal

Credits are virtual money that is used for all transactions inside Flocks. As a member of Flocks you would need credits to buy products and enjoy other paid services in Flocks. For a regular Flocks member there are 2 types of credits.

• Earned Credits.

• Purchased Credits.

For US : Earned Credits

As in the referral section you can earn credits by referring your friends. You can either withdraw your earned credits or use it for the other services offered inside flocks. Example buy products in store, buy deals etc.

Rest of US :

As in referral section you can earn credits by referring your friends. You can withdraw the earned credits which will be equivalent to current exchange rate.

Purchased Credits:

You can buy credits from flocks to make any transaction inside flocks. Example buy a product in store, Buy an offer, etc.

Similarly, for a Business User registered with Flocks, you need to load your account with Credits before proceeding to buy packages in Flocks to publish their products and services in Flocks. As a Business User you can

•  Publish your Advertisement,

•  Post Job Opportunities & Bulk mailing,

•  Display your Products and Offers in Flocks.

For each of the above business opportunity in Flocks, Business can use their Credits to buy packages as they would need. Package details vary from time to time and will be updated to the business users.

Access request

You can access and update most of your personal data stored Flocks by logging into your account and viewing your wall feeds, Profile Page and Resumes. For updating your details you need to have a valid proof for Flocks to authenticate the changes.


Advertisement posted by Businesses will be shown in the bottom of right panel in all the pages. Flocks does the best to show you relevant ads which are not diverting.

Flocks offers a range of products that allow advertisers to reach people on and off Flocks. When we deliver ads, we do not share your information (information that personally identifies you, such as your name or contact information) with advertisers. We may provide advertisers with information when we have removed your name and other personally identifying information from it, or combined it with other information so that it no longer personally identifies you. For example, we may tell an advertiser how its ads perform or how many people viewed or clicked on their ads after seeing an ad.

So we can show you content that you may find interesting, we may use all of the information we receive about you to serve ads that are more relevant to you. For example, this includes:

•  Information you provide at registration or add to your account or wall feeds,

•  Things you share and do on Flocks, such as what you like, and your interactions with advertisements or partners,

•  Keywords from your stories, and

For many ads we serve, advertisers may choose their audience by location, and the pages where they want their ads to be displayed. For example Jobs, Albums, etc.

Logging into other sites using Flocks

Through Flocks, you can login to other sites like Facebook, Linkedin and Twitter to be connect. Once you are logged in to these site, you will be able to connect with your friends who are already verified in Flocks and follow their updates. You will not be able to connect with your Facebook friends who are not verified by Flocks.

About social plugins

You can use the flocks API to promote your page and Donation/fundraiser created in Flocks. Using this option you can reach out to people who are not in Flocks and create more visibility about these activity created in Flocks.


Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device. Pixels are small blocks of code on WebPages that do things like allow another server to measure viewing of a webpage and often are used in connection with cookies.

We use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage (like on your browser or device, which is similar to a cookie but holds more information) to provide and understand a range of products and services.

We use these technologies to do things like:

• Make Flocks easier or faster to use,

• Enable features and store information about you (including on your device or in your browser cache) and your use of Flocks.

For example, we may use these tools to know you are logged in to Flocks, to help you use social plugins and share buttons.

Cookies and things like local storage help make Flocks work, like allowing pages to load faster because certain content is stored on your browser or by helping us authenticate you to deliver personalized content.

Refer to your browser or device's help material to learn what controls you can often use to remove or block cookies or other similar technologies or block or remove other data stored on your computer or device (such as by using the various settings in your browser).

Affiliates & Service Providers & Sellers of Goods - Data Privacy and Security Policy

Our business has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:

We want you to transact with confidence on Flocks. That is why we only collect personal information about you that we believe is relevant and required to provide you with safer business opportunities and better customer service. In certain cases Flocks would ask you to provide certain documents for safety of its Website.

Both you and Flocks play an important role in protecting against online fraud. Flocks request you to provide additional documentation for verification purpose including but not limited to photocopies of your Organisations Proof of Identity, Proof of Address,or any other document as may be specified by Flocks for the sole purpose of ascertaining that you are the rightful owner of the payment or Bank Details provided by you that is used in the transaction and to verify the authenticity of payments made in the course of such transaction.

Data Security

This section provides details how we treat your personal information provided to us in the POI documents:

Flocks objective is to ensure that you’re Proof of Identity (POI) & Proof of Address (POA) documents are protected against unauthorized access. We implement appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your POI / POA documents. The POI & POA documents can be uploaded during the registration process.

The secure area of Flocks website supports the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol and 128-encryption technology, an industry standard for encryption to protect data over the Internet.

Our servers are protected behind firewalls and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access. Flocks ensure that the POI & POA documents are not printed. All practical steps are taken to ensure that personal data collected from the POI & POA documents are not kept longer than necessary.

All information contained in the POI & POA documents is treated as strictly confidential and Flocks does not and will not disclose or share such confidential information to / with any external organization.

We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff. Therefore only authorised employees of Flocks and its subsidiaries shall have access to the POI & POA documents to the limited extent required to verify the authenticity activities which includes registration, verification, payments etc.

We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority. Flocks also reserves the right to make use of the POI & POA documents and the information contained therein in any investigation or judicial process relating to fraud on account and other Malpracties.

Your privacy is very important to us. We do not and shall not at any point in time, either sell or rent your personal information contained in the POI & POA documents to third parties.

Security & Bugs

We have implemented security safeguards designed to protect the personal information that you provide in accordance with industry standards. Access to your data on our Services is password-protected, and data such as credit card information is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your web browser and the Services. We also offer secure https access to the flocks website. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we use a tier-one secured-access data center. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication with other Members are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password.

We try to keep Flocks up, bug-free and safe, but can’t make guarantees about any part of our services or products.

Notice Of Change

If we make changes to this Data Use Policy we will notify you. If the changes are material, we will provide you additional, prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances.

Law and Harm

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Flocks’ rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party’s, including a government’s, request to disclose your information.

Customer service

For all queries related to your usage of Flocks, you can raise a request to